Oil Sump

852 SCREW, sump - 1 4-20 x 1 socket hd. (2) 75 to * 2664 SCREW, sump windage tray No. 10-24 x 7 16 6218W WASHER, sump mounting - 1 4 x 7 16 x 1 32 brass (4) 75 to * 6716 WASHER, sump windage tray - No. 10 x 1 2 x 3 64 (2) 75 to * 7069 L0CKWASHER, sump windage tray - No. 10 (2) 75 to * 16302-81 HOSE FITTING - 45 elbow (2) to * 24821 74RA GASKET, oil sump to * 24998 74R WINDAGE TRAY, oil sump - baffle to * 24999 74R SCREW, sump mounting - 1 4-20 x 2-3 4 socket hd. (2) . . 75 to * 63780 88R...

Gearcase Gears And Cams

1793R SCREW, gearcase cover - 1 4-20 x 2-1 4 socket hd. (3) 75 thru 87 1793R SCREW, gearcase cover - 1 4-20 x 2-1 4 socket hd. (2) 88 to * 1795 SCREW, gearcase cover - 1 4-20 x 3 socket hd. (2) 75 thru 8 1797R SCREW, gearcase cover - 1 4-20 x 2 socket hd. (2) 75 to * 3231B SET SCREW, 1 4-20 x 1 4 socket hd. (plug for cam cover) 72 to * 3478 SCREW, gearcase cover - 1 4-20 x 2-1 2 socket hd 75 to * 3482 SCREW, gearcase cover 1 4-20 x 1-1 4 socket hd. (3) 75 to * 9017 BALL BEARING, No. 2 cam - to...

Piston And Rings

22159 86R PISTON - standard to * 22286 86R PISTON - 0.010 to * 22287 86R PISTON - 0.020 to * 22288 86R PISTON - 0.030 to ' 22289 86R PISTON - 0.040 to * NOTE PISTONS ARE SUPPLIED WITHOUT COMPONENTS. 22528 86RA RING SET - standard (for 1 piston) to * 22529 86RA RING SET - 0.010 O.S. (for 1 piston) 86 to * 22530 86RA RING SET - 0.020 O.S. (for 1 piston) 86 to * 22531 86RA RING SET - 0.030 O.S. (for 1 piston) 86 to * 22532 86RA RING SET - 0.040 O.S. (for 1 piston) 86 to * 22720 86RA PISTON PIN (2)...

Ignition And Spark Plugs

744R CAP, plastic, left housing 88 to * 852 SCREW, left housing 88 to * 1795 SCREW, housing, left to right (3) 88 to * 2659 SCREW, cover (6) 88 to * 3789A SCREW, right housing 88 to * 6716 WASHER, cover screw (6) 88 to * 7069 LOCKWASHER, cover screw (6) 88 to * 7812WA NUT, rotor shaft (2) 88 to * 12043 OIL SEAL, rotor shaft (2) 88 to * 25507 88R PIN, ignition gear drive 88 to * 25570 88R GEAR, rotor shaft (green) 88 to * 29701-88R GEAR, rotor shaft (white) 88 to * 29702 88R GEAR, rotor shaft...

Oil Pump 14 Engine Speed 75 Thru

2881W BOLT, oil pump mounting 1 4-20 x 2 hex hd. 5 75 thru 87 7036 LOCKWASHER, oil pump mounting - 1 4 5 72 to 26203 74R OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY, 1 4 engine speed 75 to 26217 74R BODY, oil pump 26227-58 OIL SEAL 2 26241 74R COVER, upper 26250-56 COVER, lower 26256 72R GASKET, body - upper cover 26258-52 GASKET, body lower cover 26317 72A IDLER GEAR, scavenger 26320 72R DRIVE GEAR, scavenger 26322 52A IDLER GEAR, pressure 26323 52A DRIVE GEAR, pressure 26327-52 IDLER SHAFT 26340-36 KEY, breather valve...

Table Of Contents

Air Filter 10 Breather 6 Cables, Throttle and Clutch Control 15, 17 Cams 7 Carburetor, Air Filter, Exhaust System 10 Chains, Sprockets 14 Clutch 14, 15 Clutch Control 17 Connecting Rods, Flywheels 4 Crankcase 5, 6 Cylinders and Cylinder Heads 2, 3 Decals 17 Elbows, Hose Fittings 18 Exhaust System 10 Flywheels, Connecting Rods 4 Footrests 16 Fuel Tank 17 Gaskets, Seals, O-Rings 1 Gearcase and Gears 7 Hardware Listing 21 Hose Clamps 18 Hose Fittings 18 Hoses 17 Hub, Front Wheel 16 Idler Gear...

Cylinders Cylinder Heads Rocker Covers And Valves Contd

18068 74R INTAKE VALVE, 44mm. 2 to 18067-82R INTAKE VALVE, 45mm. 2 to 18071 72R VALVE STEM SEAL 4 to 18081 76R EXHAUST VALVE, 37mm. 2 to 18083 82R EXHAUST VALVE, 38mm. 2 to 18150 84R VALVE GUIDE, intake - standard to 18152 84R VALVE GUIDE, intake - 0.002 O.S. 2 72 to 18154 84R VALVE GUIDE, intake - 0.004 O.S. 2 72 to 18159 84R VALVE GUIDE, intake - 0.009 O.S. 2 72 to 18160 84R VALVE GUIDE, exhaust - standard to 18162 84R VALVE GUIDE, exhaust - 0.002 O.S. 2 72 to 18164 84R VALVE GUIDE, exhaust -...

Throttle And Clutch Control

1205 SCREW, handlever bracket clamp - No. 10-24 x 3 8 10006 CABLE STRAP, clutch cable to 11036 RETAINING RING, pivot pin to 38519 57A CABLE ASSEMBLY, clutch to 38705-65 BRACKET, handlever to 45024 65A HANDLEVER, with pins and nylon to 45030 65A CLAMP, handlever to 45034-68 ANCHOR PIN, handlever to 56209 74R THROTTLE CONTROL GRIP, dual to 56359 88R THROTTLE CABLE, front to 56360 88R THROTTLE CABLE, rear to

Flywheels And Connecting Rods

9481RA ROLLER, crankpin - standard 28 thru 87 9484RA ROLLER, crankpin - 0.0005 O S. 28 72 thru 87 9486RA ROLLER, crankpin - 0.0010 O.S. thru 87 9487RA ROLLER, crankpin - 0.0015 O.S. 28 72 thru 87 9488RA ROLLER, crankpin - 0.0020 O.S. 28 72 thru 87 9501 RA ROLLER, crankpin - standard 14 thru 87 9504RA ROLLER, crankpin - 0.0005 O.S. 14 72 thru 87 9506RA ROLLER, crankpin - 0.0010 O.S. 14 72 thru 87 9507RA ROLLER, crankpin - 0.0015 O.S. 14 72 thru 87 9508RA ROLLER, crankpin - 0.0020 O.S. thru 87...

Cylinders Cylinder Heads Rocker Covers And Valves

858 BOLT, rocker arm cover - 5 16-18 x 2-3 4 4 72 to 3206B SET SCREW, rocker arm shaft - No. 8-32 x 3 16 socket 4017 BOLT, tappet guide - 5 16-18 hex hd. 4 72 to 4086 BOLT, rocker arm cover 5 16-18 x 3 hex hd. 4 72 to 4392 BOLT, rocker arm cover - 5 16-18 x 3-1 4 hex hd. 10 72 to 6016 WASHER, rocker arm cover bolt - 11 32 x 11 16 x 1 16 6470R WASHER, cylinder head to cylinder - 7 16 x 15 16 x 3 16 6486HW WASHER, rocker shaft - 7 16 x 13 16 x 3 32 4 75 thru 87 6530 WASHER, rocker arm shaft nut...

Transmission Contd

35695 58R DRIVE GEAR, countershaft - 25T to 35695 60R DRIVE GEAR, countershaft - to 35695-58 DRIVE GEAR, countershaft - 27T 72 to 35709 54B THIRD GEAR, countershaft - 23T to 35750 58A SECOND GEAR, countershaft - 20T to 35750 58R SECOND GEAR, countershaft - 22T to 35760 54RA LOW GEAR, countershaft - 17T use with 35277-52A or 35760 61R LOW GEAR, countershaft - 17T use with 35277-61R 72 thru 87 35760 84A LOW GEAR, countershaft - 17T use with 35277-52A 88 to 35787-72 BUSHING, low gear thru 87...